Search

[?]

Maidenhair Fern

Adiantum capillus-veneris

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Pteridaceae
Flowers:
Ferns do not have flowers.
Fruit:
The spores ripen from May to August in the UK.
Leaves:
The fan-shaped secondary leaflets of this fern make it easily identifiable.
Maximum Size:
40cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The fronds are edible cooked but cautious is advised as many ferns contain carcinogens. The dried fronds can also be used to make tea.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Black Maidenhair Fern, Southern Maidenhair Fern, Venus Hair Fern.
Habitats:
Rocks, seaside, walls.