Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Royal Fern

Osmunda regalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Osmundales
Family:
Osmundaceae (Royal Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, fens, gardens, riverbanks, sea cliffs, waterside, wetland, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns reproduce by means of spores. The spores appear in flower spikes and are golden brown in colour. The spores appear from June to August.
Leaves:
A majestic and distinctive-looking perennial fern usually growing no taller than 1.2 metres. Pinnate fronds with oblong leaflets. The Royal Fern can be seen from April to November. Sometimes occurs as a garden escape.
Other Names:
Blooming Fern, Bog Onion, Buckhorn Brake, Common Flowering Fern, Ditch Fern, Herb Christopher, Hog Onion, Kidney Fern, King Fern, Osmund Royal, Osmund the Waterman, Regal Fern, Royal Osmund Fern, Rusty Fern, Water Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map