Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Peony

Paeonia mascula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Paeoniaceae (Peony)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, roadsides, rocks, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, many petals
 
Pink, light red or dark red (and sometimes white), showy, bowl-shaped flowers. Up to 5 inches wide. The flowering months vary slightly among different varieties and some have double flowers. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is called a follicle. The seeds ripen in July.
Leaves:
A garden species with dark green leaves, each having 9 elliptical-to-oblong leaflets. The leaves are paler on the undersides. Within the UK, Garden Peony occasionally self seeds and naturalises in the wild. Perennial.
Aroma:
Slightly fragrant.
Other Names:
Common Garden Peony, Common Peony, German Vinegar Rose, King's Flower, Pentecost Rose, Peony, Scarlet Mallow, St George's Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map