Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mexican Orange Blossom

Choisya ternata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Rutaceae (Rue)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 petals (sometimes 6). Between 8 and 15 stamens. 1 yellow stigma. The flowers appear in clusters of 3 to 6 at the end of the shoots. Mexican Orange Blossom is an insect-pollinated shrub which attracts many butterflies.
Fruit:
A leathery capsule with between 2 and 6 parts.
Leaves:
Dark green, glossy leaves, divided into 3 oval-to-lanceolate leaflets. A common garden plant and garden escape species, mostly naturalised around London.
Aroma:
The flowers smell of orange.
Other Names:
Mexican Orange, Mexican Orange Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map