Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hard Fern

Blechnum spicant

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Athyriales
Family:
Blechnaceae (Chain Fern)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, moorland, mountains, rocks, swamps, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns have spores, flowers are therefore absent.
Fruit:
The spores on the underside of the fronds can be either yellow, green, brown or black.
Leaves:
The fronds can either be sterile or fertile. The evergreen, narrow, sterile fronds often lie horizontally across the ground, and the even narrower, taller, fertile fronds are more erect, withering towards the end of the season. The fertile fronds emerge out of the ground from the centre of the plant, and the sterile fronds from the edges.
Other Names:
Deer Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map