Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bogbean

Menyanthes trifoliata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Menyanthaceae (Bogbean)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, marshes, ponds, swamps, water.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers of Bogbean are distinctive and star-shaped. They are held above the water inside dense, erect flower spikes. The flowers have white fringed petals and are covered in conspicuous white hairs. The outside of the petals are coloured pink or light red. The petals are fused and slightly funnel-shaped. 5 violet-coloured stamens. Pollinated by bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
The fruit is a spherical, many-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
An aquatic perennial plant with leaves projecting to 30cm above the surface of the water in which it floats. Large trefoil leaves with broadly oval leaflets, similar in appearance to those of Broad Bean. The leaves are also alternate, long-stalked and have entire-margins.
Other Names:
Bean Trefoil, Beck Bean, Bitterwort, Bog Hop, Bog Myrtle, Bog Nut, Bog Trefoil, Brook Bean, Buck Bean, Buckbean, Marsh Clover, Marsh Trefoil, Water Shamrock, Water Trefoil.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map