Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mistletoe

Viscum album

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Santalales
Family:
Santalaceae (Sandalwood)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Inconspicuous flowers, yellowish-green, 2 or 3mm in diameter.
Fruit:
A round, sticky, white (or yellowish) berry. In fruit during November and December. Insect pollinated.
Leaves:
An evergreen perennial with woody stems. The leaves are yellowish-green, leathery and elliptical, growing together in opposite pairs. Most commonly found growing in Apple Orchards as a semi-parasite on trees and shrubs. Usually growing very high up.
Aroma:
Sweet-scented.
Other Names:
All-heal, Common Mistletoe, Druid's Weed, European Mistletoe, Kiss-and-go, Thunder Besom.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map