Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Flowered Escallonia

Escallonia macrantha

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Escalloniales
Family:
Escalloniaceae (Escallonia)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, hedgerows, roadsides, seaside, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Bell-shaped, reddish-pink flowers.
Fruit:
A 7-sided capsule.
Leaves:
The glossy, dark green leaves are oval and toothed with pale dots. They are resinous on the undersides. Sticky, softly haired stems.
Aroma:
Escallonia is a fragrant shrub.
Other Names:
Red-flowering Escallonia.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map