Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pillwort

Pillularia globulifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Salviniales
Family:
Marsileaceae (Pepperwort)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, mud, water, waterside, wetland.
Flower:
Ferns are flowerless.
Fruit:
This fern has pill-like swellings in which the spores are held, hence the name 'Pillwort'.
Leaves:
The leaves of this fern are unlike those of typical ferns. They are erect and thread-like. The yellowish-green which unfurl from tight coils.
Other Names:
Pepper Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map