Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tunbridge Filmy Fern

Hymenophyllum tunbrigense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Hymenophyllales
Family:
Hymenophyllaceae (Filmy Fern)
Also in this family:
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
12 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, woodland.
Flower:
Flowerless.
Fruit:
The spores ripen in June and July. They live inside stalked pouches near the tips of the leaves.
Leaves:
A perennial, evergreen fern with flattened, dull green leaves (fronds). The fronds are forked several times. The veins do not reach the ends of the fronds. The fronds have a bluish sheen.
Other Names:
Tunbridge Fern, Tunbridge Goldilocks, Tunbridge Wells Filmy Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map