Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ladder Brake

Pteris vittata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Pteridaceae (Maidenhair Fern)
Also in this family:
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Walls.
Flower:
Ferns do not have any flowers. They reproduce by means of spores.
Fruit:
The spores ripen in April and May.
Leaves:
The 1-pinnate leaves (fronds) are composed of paired linear leaflets. Ribbon Fern (Pteris cretica) is a similar-looking species but that has 4 to 7 pairs of leaflets whereas Ladder Brake has got 10 or more pairs of leaflets. Also, the lowest leaflet is never forked.
Other Names:
Chinese Brake, Chinese Ladder Brake.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: