Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Flowering Rush

Butomus umbellatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Butomaceae (Flowering-rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, swamps, water.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 3 petals
 
The flowers have 3 rose pink petals and 3 darker pink sepals. They are cup-shaped and about 2cm across. The long-stalked flowers appear in large umbels.
Fruit:
A purple follicle. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
An aquatic plant with long, rigid, grass-like leaves. Perennial.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Grass Rush, Grassy Rush, Lily Grass, Water Gladiolus.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map