Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Fern

Azolla filiculoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Salviniales
Family:
Salviniaceae (Water Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.
Flower:
Ferns do not have flowers. They reproduce by spores, not flowers.
Fruit:
The fruit of ferns are spores.
Leaves:
Water Fern is often mistaken for a Duckweed. It carpets the surface of still fresh water. It has large feathery duckweed-like fronds. The fronds overlap along the stems. Bluish-green, later becoming red. Perennial.
Other Names:
Azolla, Fairy Fern, Pacific Mosquitofern.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map