Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Eelgrass

Zostera marina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Zosteraceae (Eelgrass)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mud, mudflats, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Inconspicuous branched flower spikes. Water pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a bladder-like nutlet with a transparent casing. Inside is the seed.
Leaves:
An aquatic perennial with dark green, linear leaves. Rarely found in estuaries.
Other Names:
Alva Marina, Bell Ware, Drew, Glasswrack, Sea Grape, Sea Hay, Seawrack, Sweet Grass, Turtle Grass, Ulva Marina, Wigeon Grass, Wrack Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map