Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cape Pondweed

Aponogeton distachyos

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Aponogetonaceae (Cape Pondweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Parkland, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
2-petaled white flowers which are arranged in forked spikes. 6 or more purple anthers.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped fruit.
Leaves:
An evergreen aquatic perennial with floating leaves. The leaves are elliptic or lance-shaped.
Aroma:
The flowers are sweetly fragrant.
Other Names:
Cape Asparagus, Cape Pond Weed, Cape-pondweed, Hawthorn-scented Pondweed, Vleikos, Water Hawthorn, Water Hyacinth, Water Hyacinth, Waterblommetjie, Winter Hawthorn.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map