Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Evergreen Spindle

Euonymus japonica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Celastrales
Family:
Celastraceae (Staff Tree)
Also in this family:
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, parkland, roadsides, sea cliffs, seaside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Greenish-white, inconspicuous flowers. Up to 5mm wide. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
An orange berry.
Leaves:
The leaves are bluntly oval and glossy, variable in colour forms. Finely toothed margins. Many cultivars exist with yellow or variegated leaf forms.
Other Names:
Box-leaf Euonymus, Evergreen Euonymus, Japanese Euonymus, Japanese Spindle, Japanese Spindle Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map