Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mezereon

Daphne mezereum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malvales
Family:
Thymelaeaceae (Mezereon)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
An early-flowering shrub with dense clusters of lilac pink to violet (or reddish) flowers. The flowers appear before the leaves emerge in spring. Flowers appear together in groups of 2's and 3's. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a round, bright red berry, up to 1.2cm in diameter. The seeds mature from June to August.
Leaves:
Pale green, oblong leaves. The leaves are short-stalked. Up to 9cm in length.
Aroma:
The flowers are very strongly scented.
Other Names:
Dwarf Bay, February Daphne, Lady's Laurel, Mezereum, Mysterious Plant, Paradise Plant, Spurge Flax, Spurge Olive.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map