Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Peruvian Lily

Alstroemeria aurea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Liliales
Family:
Alstroemeriaceae (Alstroemeria)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Terminal clusters of yellow or orange flowers that are dotted and streaked brown. Other colours also exist but are only occasionally seen, such as white, pink, purple, lavender and red. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A 3-valved seed capsule, rather poppy-like in appearance (in the authors opinion).
Leaves:
A long-lived perennial plant, commonly found in British gardens but occasionally escapes into the wild. Deciduous, in leaf from February to August. The leaves are variable in shape but generally narrow and lance-shaped with smooth edges, up to 4 inches (10cm) long. The leaves alternate along the stems.
Aroma:
Not usually fragrant.
Other Names:
Chilean Lily, Golden Lily-of-the-Incas, Inca Lily, Lily of Peru, Lily of the Incas, Princess Lily, Yellow Alstroemeria, Yellow Peruvian Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual