Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Small-reed

Calamagrostis epigejos

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass) (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, roadsides, saltmarshes, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, swamps, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, no petals
 
Flowers are in loosely clustered panicles, up to 14 inches (35cm) long. Dark purple, greenish or silvery at first and turning pale brown with age.
Fruit:
The fruit is a caryopsis. A caryopsis is a type of dry, one-seeded fruit.
Leaves:
A clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass. The mid-green leaves are flat and linear.
Other Names:
Bush Grass, Bushgrass, Common Wood Reed, Feathertop Grass, Feathertop Reed Grass, Wood Small Reed, Writing Reed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map