Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Clubmoss

Selaginella selaginoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Selaginellales
Family:
Selaginellaceae (Lesser Clubmoss)
Also in this family:
Type:
Clubmoss
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, cliffs, grassland, moorland, rocks, sand dunes, wetland.
Flower:
Lesser Clubmoss does not produce flowers. Clubmosses reproduce by spores instead of flowers.
Fruit:
Yellowish cones which appear on the ends of the branches. They blend into the surrounding foliage so are hard to notice. The spores ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
Soft and slender stems which are slightly erect. The leaves are finely toothed with minute ligules.
Other Names:
Club Spikemoss, Low Spikemoss, Northern Spikemoss, Prickly Mountain-moss.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map