Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Pitcherplant

Sarracenia flava

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Sarraceniaceae (Pitcher Plant)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers each have 5 yellow petals. The solitary, cup-shaped flowers are nodding. Flowers measure up to 5cm (4 inches) across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a dry capsule.
Leaves:
An insectivorous perennial plant with tube-shaped, yellowish-green basal leaves (the pitchers). The hooded lids on the ends of the leaves have been adapted to trap insects on which the plant feeds.
Other Names:
Biscuits, Horn Trumpets, Huntsman's, Pitcher Plant, Trumpets, Water Cup, Yellow Sidesaddle Flower, Yellow Trumpet.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: