Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Holly

Ilex aquifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Aquifoliales
Family:
Aquifoliaceae (Holly)
Also in this family:
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
25 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, mountains, parkland, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
4 white petals in clusters, sometimes tinted purple. Male and female flowers often on different trees.
Fruit:
Bright red, showy berries.
Leaves:
A slow growing, compact, evergreen shrub. Smooth, shiny, leathery, hard leaves with prickly edges.
Aroma:
Sweet-scented flowers.
Other Names:
Christmas Holly, Common Holly, English Holly, European Holly.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map