Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pincushion Plant

Diapensia lapponica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Diapensiaceae (Diapensia)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The creamy white flowers are solitary and stalked. The flower stalks are up to 3cm long. They measure between 1 and 2cm across. Pink flowers are rare. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is an ovoid capsule, up to 4mm long.
Leaves:
An evergreen alpine perennial dwarf shrub which is extremely slow growing. The narrow, oval leaves are shiny, leathery and untoothed. The tips of the leaves are round.
Other Names:
Diapensia.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map