Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Indian Bean Tree

Catalpa bignonioides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White and bell-shaped with yellow markings and purple flecks.
Fruit:
Long seed pods that resemble cigars, hence it's alternative name of 'Cigar tree'.
Leaves:
Very large, pale green, heart-shaped leaves. Up to 25cm long and 15cm wide.
Aroma:
Leaves smell unappealing when bruised.
Other Names:
Catalpa, Cigar Tree, Southern Catalpa.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen