Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rannock-rush

Scheuchzeria palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Scheuchzeriaceae (Rannock-rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, swamps, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
The flowers appear in loose clusters of 3 to 10. They are yellowish-green and about 5mm across. 6 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 5 or 6mm long follicle. The fruits contain 2 seeds each.
Leaves:
Flat, linear leaves with inflated sheath bases. Leaves are up to 20cm (9 inches) long. Blunt leaf tips. Perennial.
Other Names:
Pod Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map