Search

[?]

Jacob's Ladder

Polemonium caeruleum

Plant Data

Order:
Ericales
Family:
Polemoniaceae (Jacob's Ladder)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Bluish-purple and white at the base, in spikes. Individual flowers up to 3cm. 5 petals.
Fruit:
A capsule.
Leaves:
The name of this plant is derived from the shape of it's ladder-like, pinnate leaves. The leaves are arranged alternate along the stems.
Maximum Size:
100cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
Not edible.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Smells pleasant. Cats are often attracted to the smell of this flower, in particular when the flower is in its early stages of life.
Other Names:
American Great Valerian, Charity, Greek Valerian, Ladder to Heaven, Make-bate.
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, meadows, swamps, waterside, woodland.