Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spotted Laurel

Aucuba japonica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Garryales
Family:
Garryaceae (Silk Tassel)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Small clusters of tiny maroon flowers with 4 cream-coloured anthers, each flower having 4 petals.
Fruit:
A red berry (drupe), up to 1cm in diameter.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub. Thick, leathery, shiny leaves. Pale green, heavily mottled yellow. The leaf margins are narrowly serrated.
Other Names:
Gold Dust Plant, Japanese Aucuba, Japanese Laurel.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map