Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Maidenhair Tree

Ginkgo biloba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Ginkgoales
Family:
Ginkgoaceae (Ginkgo)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
12 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Male and female flowers are borne on shoots on different trees. Male catkins are thick and erect. Female catkins have long stalks and appear either singly or in pairs.
Fruit:
Female Ginkgo trees produce fruit that resemble small yellow plums. These fruit are longer than wide and grow up to 2cm across in diameter.
Leaves:
Very unique fan-shaped leaves.
Aroma:
Notorious for its foul-smelling fruit on the female trees. The rotting female fruits smell similar to vomit.
Other Names:
Duck-foot Leaf Tree, Duck's Foot Tree, Fossil Tree, Gingko, Icho, Japanese Silver Apricot, Kew Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual