Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Monkey Puzzle Tree

Araucaria araucana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Araucariaceae (Araucarians)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland.
Flower:
Male and female catkins appear on separate trees. The males appear after the tree is 150 years old and the females after 50 years. Flowers seldom seen but look a little like large scaly pine cones.
Fruit:
Orange to brown, oblong-triangular seeds (nuts) with papery wings. The long and narrow seeds are each about the size of an almond.
Leaves:
An evergreen tree. Very distinctive and unmistakable. Whorls of dark green spiny leaves, triangular in shape.
Other Names:
Chile Pine, Chilean Pine, Monkey Tail Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen