Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Feather Moss

Ptilium spp.

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Hypnales
Family:
Hypnaceae (Feather Moss)
Type:
Moss
Maximum Size:
2 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mountains, rocks, walls, woodland.
Flower:
Flowerless. Mosses reproduces using spores or asexually.
Fruit:
Long erect stalks with a spore-bearing, drooping, nipple-shaped fruit on top.
Leaves:
Feathery as the name implies. Carpet-forming.
Other Names:
Boreal Forest Moss.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant