Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sphagnum Moss

Sphagnum spp.

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Sphagnales
Family:
Sphagnaceae (Sphagnum Moss)
Type:
Moss
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, marshes, moorland, mountains, wetland.
Flower:
Flowerless. Mosses reproduces using spores or asexually.
Fruit:
A globular spore capsule. The spores are black.
Leaves:
There are several species of Sphagnum Moss. They all are similar in appearance but they can range in colour from red, pink, green and orange. From above, the leaves are star-shaped. The leaves absorb water very easily and is why they thrive in peaty soil and boggy habitats. Sphagnum Moss is mat-forming.
Other Names:
Peat Moss.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant