Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Nasturtium

Tropaeolum majus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Tropaeolaceae (Nasturtium)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Orange, 5 petals
 
Flowers are usually orange but sometimes yellow, up to 6cm in size. The petals are slightly fringed. The flowers each have a long spur. 8 stamens, tipped with yellow pollen.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 3-parted seed pod, 2cm broad. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
Light green leaves, circular in shape but variable in size (up to 15cm in diameter). The wavy-edged leaves have pale veins which spread from their centres to their outer edges. The stems are circular in cross-section and often tinged pinkish. A garden escape species (an annual climber), sometimes escaping into the wild.
Other Names:
Indian Cress, Monks Cress.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen