Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Meadow Saffron

Colchicum autumnale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Liliales
Family:
Colchicaceae (Autumn Crocus)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 6 petals
 
Pinkish purple Crocus-like flowers but actually in its own family. 6 stamens, orange anthers, white styles, pale stalks. Up to 4.5cm wide.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped.
Leaves:
Long and linear grass-like leaves with a whitish midrib. The leaves normally die back before the flowers appear. Leaf blades grow up to 30cm long.
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Autumn Crocus, Bare Naked Ladies, Naked Ladies.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, meadows, woodland.