Search

[?]

Staghorn Sumac

Rhus typhina

Plant Data

Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Anacardiaceae (Sumach)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Many tiny pale green flowers, 5 petals each, forming clusters which later become bright red.
Fruit:
A small deep red cone, composed of several individual drupes. Covered in many minute, soft, downy hairs.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree or shrub with compound leaves and toothed edges. The leaves reach 12cm in length and there are between 11 and 15 fairly linear leaflets. The leaves turn bright red in autumn.
Maximum Size:
5 meters tall.
Foraging Notes:
Some people commonly believe that Sumac is a poisonous plant and that touching it (or the sap) can cause a rash. Poison Sumac (toxicodendron vernix) is a poisonous species, but Staghorn Sumac is not. In fact, the fruit of Staghorn Sumac can be cooked and eaten.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Hairy Sumac, Scarlet Sumac, Staghorn, Upland Sumac, Velvet Sumac, Vinegar Tree.
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, roadsides, woodland.