Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Staghorn Sumach

Rhus typhina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Anacardiaceae (Sumach)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
Many tiny pale green flowers, 5 petals each, forming clusters which later become bright red.
Fruit:
A small deep red cone, composed of several individual drupes. Covered in many minute, soft, downy hairs.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree or shrub with compound leaves and toothed edges. The leaves reach 12cm in length and there are between 11 and 15 fairly linear leaflets. The leaves turn bright red in autumn.
Other Names:
Hairy Sumac, Scarlet Sumac, Staghorn, Upland Sumac, Velvet Sumac, Vinegar Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map