Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tamarisk

Tamarix gallica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Seaside, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Stalked dense spikes of pink flowers, each flower having 5 petals.
Fruit:
Small, dry fruit capsules, containing numerous seeds.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree with dark blue-green, scaly leaves.
Other Names:
Common Tamarisk, Four-stamen Tamarisk, French Tamarisk, Manna Plant, Salt Cedar, Tamarix.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map