Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tulip Tree

Liriodendron tulipifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Magnoliales
Family:
Magnoliaceae (Magnolia)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Parkland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Yellow tulip-shaped flower with an orange centre.
Fruit:
A sandy brown-coloured cone.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree with very distinctive leaves. So called for the shape of its leaves. The leaves are the shape of a tulip flower. They are positioned alternately along the stems. Stalked leaves, turning yellow or light brown in autumn.
Other Names:
Canary Whitewood, Canoewood, Lyre Tree, North American Whitewood, Saddle Tree, Tulip Poplar, Western Poplar, Whitewood, Yellow Poplar.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen