Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Yew

Taxus baccata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Taxaceae (Yew)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
20 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male flowers are pale yellow or green and globular. Female flowers resemble green scaly buds and turn brown with age. Male and female flowers appear on separate trees.
Fruit:
The red fruit looks like a berry but is called an aril. Inside the aril is a seed which is very poisonous. The fruit only grows on female trees.
Leaves:
An evergreen tree. The flat, dark green, linear leaves are needle-like and can grow up to 4cm long.
Other Names:
English Yew, European Yew.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map