Search

[?]

Sea Buckthorn

Elaeagnus rhamnoides

Plant Data

Order:
Rosales
Family:
Elaeagnaceae (Sea Buckthorn)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Tiny green and without petals, appearing along the stems.
Fruit:
An abundance of orange berries cover the tree.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Silvery leaves that are linear and untoothed.
Maximum Size:
6 meters tall.
Foraging Notes:
The orange berries are edible and nutritious but much too sour to eat raw. Small inedible seeds are present inside the berries.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Sallowthorn, Sandthorn, Seaberry, Siberian Pineapple..
Habitats:
Sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside.