Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Arrowgrass

Triglochin maritima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Juncaginaceae (Arrowgrass)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Saltmarshes.

Flower:
֍
Green, 3 petals
 
Tall narrow spike of green flowers on a long stem, 3 petals.
Fruit:
Green, stalked and oblong.
Leaves:
Long and grass-like. Similar to Marsh Arrow-grass but the leaves are unfurrowed and broader.
Other Names:
Coriander Grass, Sea Coriander, Seaside Arrowgrass, Wild Coriander.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map