Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Arrowgrass

Triglochin palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Juncaginaceae (Arrowgrass)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, marshes, meadows, saltmarshes, seaside, swamps, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 3 petals
 
A flower spike. The green flowers have purple edges. Individual flowers are up to 3mm wide. Flowers have 3 petals and 6 stamens.
Fruit:
Narrow, erect and arrow-like.
Leaves:
Long and grass-like leaves with deep grooves.
Aroma:
Marsh Arrowgrass gives off a pleasant aroma when bruised.
Other Names:
Slender Arrowgrass, Slender Bog Arrowgrass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map