Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heath Milkwort

Polygala serpyllifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, grassland, heathland, moorland, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 3 petals
 
Blue flowers in spikes of 3 to 10. Individual flowers are up to 6mm in length. Heath Milkwort usually has a deeper blue flower than the similar-looking Common Milkwort. Sometimes the flowers are white or mauve.
Fruit:
A slightly winged, flat, heart-shaped capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial flower similar to Common Milkwort but the leaves near the ground appear in opposite pairs. This is the distinguishing feature of Heath Milkwort as Common Milkwort has alternate leaves. The problem comes in that the opposite leaves are usually the lower leaves which are buried deep down in the grasses and other vegetation. The uppermost leaves usually run alternate along the stems. The leaves are more crowded towards the base than Common Milkwort.
Other Names:
Thyme-leaved Milkwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map