Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Milkwort

Polygala vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, meadows, sand dunes, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 3 petals
 
Flowers in spikes, very variable in colour but normally deep blue, up to 7mm. Can be white, mauve or pink.
Fruit:
A flat, heart-shaped, 2-parted capsule.
Leaves:
Elongated, hairy leaves with entire margins. The leaves of Common Milkwort are alternate. The similar-looking Heath Milkwort has got opposite leaves towards the base of the plant.
Other Names:
Cross Flower, Four Sisters, Gand Flower, Gay Wings, Gong Flower, Procession Flower, Rogation Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map