Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Round-leaved Sundew

Drosera rotundifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Droseraceae (Sundew)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, heathland, marshes, moorland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
A small white flower that is situated on top of a long, erect, leafless stem. The stem rises from the centre of the basal rosette of leaves.
Fruit:
Erect, ovoid, green capsules.
Leaves:
A carnivorous plant found in peat bogs. The leaves are arranged in a basal rosette and each leaf is round and sticky. The rosettes are yellowish-green, untoothed and are covered in numerous sticky red hairs. The Sundew plant uses these sticky red hairs to trap insects and feed on them.
Other Names:
Common Sundew, Roundleaf Sundew.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map