Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Sundew

Drosera anglica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Droseraceae (Sundew)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
A small white flower located at the top of a long, erect, leafless stem.
Fruit:
The fruit is an erect, ovoid capsule.
Leaves:
An insectivorous, perennial flower with spoon-shaped, undivided, yellowish-green basal leaves. Great Sundew is taller than Round-leaved Sundew (Drosera rotundifolia).
Other Names:
English Sundew.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map