Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Valerian

Valeriana dioica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Valerianaceae (Valerian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, grassland, marshes, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Flowers are in dense clusters, light or dark pink. Similar to Common Valerian (Valeriana officinalis) but Marsh Valerian only grows in marshes and boggy grassland. Common Valerian is also a taller plant.
Fruit:
A seed capsule with a plume.
Leaves:
Perennial. Oval, untoothed basal leaves. The upper leaves are pinnate. Quite often long-stalked. A common species in England and Wales. Scarce in Scotland. Absent from Ireland and Northern Ireland.
Other Names:
Woods Valerian.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map