Search

[?]

Red Valerian

Centranthus ruber

Plant Data

Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Valerianaceae (Valerian)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Dark pink flowers but some specimens have pure white flowers. 5 petals, spurred and in loose clusters.
Fruit:
A nut-like fruit with a feathery plume on top.
Leaves:
Dull or pale blue-green glossy leaves. The lower leaves are stalked, and the upper leaves are stalkless. Egg-shaped, up to 12cm long, and can be either toothed or toothless.
Maximum Size:
75cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The young leaves can be eaten, raw or cooked, in a similar way as you would eat vegetables. They are good in salads. The root can be cooked and eaten.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Smells unpleasant.
Other Names:
Bouncing Bess, Bovis and Soldier, Delicate Bess, Devil's Beard, Drunkards, Drunken Sailor, Fox's Brush, German Lilac, Jupiter's Beard, Keys of Heaven, Kiss-me-quick, Pink Valerina, Pretty Betsy, Red-spur Valerian, Scarlet Lightning, Spanish Valerian, Spur Valerian, Sweet Betsy.
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, towns, walls, wasteland.