Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Moonwort

Botrychium lunaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Ophioglossales
Family:
Ophioglossaceae (Adder's-tongue)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, rocks, sand dunes, woodland.
Flower:
The spores are the reproductive part of this plant. The spores appear on a branched spike between the months of June and August.
Leaves:
Unstalked, oblong, dark green, pinnate frond (fleshy), about 4 inches long. There are 4 to 9 pairs of half-moon-shaped leaflets. A distinctive-looking, easy to identify fern which can be seen from May to August.
Other Names:
Grape Fern, Lunary, Moon Fern, Plantage, Unshoe-the-horse.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map