Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Argentinian Vervain

Verbena bonariensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Verbenaceae (Verbena)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Dense clusters of flower spikes or panicles. Flowers are small.
Fruit:
Small fruit capsule.
Leaves:
The oblong leaves are toothed or pinnately lobed. In the UK this plant is rarely seen growing in the wild. Square-stemmed perennial, often with a woody base.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers which attract many bees and butterflies.
Other Names:
Clustertop Vervain, Pretty Verbena, Purpletop Vervain, South American Vervain, Tall Verbena.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual