Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Vervain

Verbena officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Verbenaceae (Verbena)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, scrub, sea cliffs, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Very dense spikes on long leafless stalks, 5 (sometimes pale) pinkish-purple petals.
Fruit:
A 4-parted nutlet.
Leaves:
The leaves are oblong, lobed and have toothed edges. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs along the stems and individual leaves can grow up to 10cm long.
Aroma:
Scentless.
Other Names:
Blue Vervain, Common Vervain, Countryman's Treacle, Enchanter's Plant, European Vervain, Herb of Grace, Herb-of-the-cross, Holy Herb, Holywort, Juno's Tears, Mercury's Blood, Pigeon's Grass, Pigeonweed, Setywall, Simpler's Joy, Tears of Isis, Turkey Grass, Verbena.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map